CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H88838

Mr. John F. Jäger
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Ky 40324

RE: The tariff classification of NOX-RUST 481 from Japan

Dear Mr. Jäger:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the NOX-RUST will be 3402.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division